Text Version Coming Soon!

Missing Since: July 19, 2003 from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Classification: Endangered Missing
Date of Birth: July 19, 1966 
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 135 pounds
Hair: Black with red weave or braids
Eyes: Black
Piercings: Double pierced ears.
Distinguishing Characteristics:  She has previously fractured her left ankle. Hatchell has very small scars on both ankles from insect bites, a small scar under her neck, a birthmark on her outer right thigh.
Aka: Her married name is Cotton, but she may using her boyfriend's last name, Henderson.

Details on disappearance:  Hatchell was last seen at approximately 10:00 p.m. on July 19, 2003, her 37th birthday, in the vicinity of the 5400 block of Warrington Avenue in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She has never been heard from again. Hatchell's loved ones stated it would be uncharacteristic of her to willingly abandon her family, which includes two children. She resided in Willingboro, New Jersey in 2003.

Place a banner to this case on your MySpace:

Simply copy and paste this code anywhere in to your MySpace proflile:

If you have any information on this case
Please use click this link below:

http://abclocal.go.com/wpvi/story?section=local&id=4890984 http://www.charleyproject.org/cases/h/hatchell_lisa.html

The Mysterious Disappearance of Lisa Hatchell

Courtesy of:
Channel 6 abc Action News
By: Mona Benson
Original article dated: 2006

A mother of two and a military veteran is missing and her family desperately needs your help.

Lisa Michelle Hatchell seems to have vanished without a trace. The Willingboro, New Jersey woman had just turned 37, when she went missing on her birthday, July 19th, 2003. That was three years ago! (July 2007, made 4 years)

Police say there was a reported sighting of Lisa Hatchell in the 5400 block of Warrington Avenue in West Philadelphia the night of July 19th. So far, nothing has turned up.

Her aunt says it is just not like Lisa to abandon her mother and two children unless she's unable to make contact.

Katherine Farmer/Missing Woman's Aunt:She's got a little girl and she asks about her mother. Her son, her mother, most of all, her mother's heart is just aching, I'm telling you.

Lisa Hatchell is 5 feet 3 inches tall. She weighs 135 pounds. She has black hair and black eyes.

Her married name was Cotton. She has, in the past, used her boyfriend's last name, Henderson.

There is a small scar under her neck. She has a birthmark on her outer right thigh. There are very small scars on her ankles from insect bites; and she previously suffered a fractured left ankle.

There are pictures of Lisa in her army fatigues. She was in the military for three years. If you have seen her, please pick up the telephone.

Katherine Farmer/Missing Woman's Aunt:All my sister wants is some closure on this. She just needs to know if she is dead or alive.

News source:

Missing Pieces is a weekly 1 hour Public Service Announcement brought to you by www.LFGRC.org

Missing Pieces comes to you in the form of a radio show / PSA
as well as a resource / archive located at www.MissingPieces.info
that is produced and maintained by

All production efforts, services and web space are donated by
the above entity on a voluntary basis.

Site Meter

Guest: Alonie Walton
Mother of missing  "Lisa Michelle Hatchell"
Aired: September 04, 2007
A Mother Of Two, Lisa's Disappearance Baffles Family